Author Topic: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?  (Read 1607 times)

toan08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« on: March 01, 2016, 09:14:09 PM »
Previously, I got the AHMI fully functional with RSEmulator including all the push buttons when clicked on.  I stopped using the emulator, and now that I've gotten AHMI to work with the physical unit, I can't get any push button to work with my program.  I made sure the PLCAddressClick for the push button was correct, as it was working fine with the emulator.

What am I missing here?  I assumed if the push buttons worked with the emulator, it would work the same way with the physical unit.  I have tried a simple test using one input to turn on output 0, and no luck so far.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2016, 09:22:35 PM »
Add a BasicLabel and set the PLCAddressValue to N7:0 in order to verify your communications. If everything is communicating, the BasicLabel will change to a number.

toan08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2016, 09:32:02 PM »
Add a BasicLabel and set the PLCAddressValue to N7:0 in order to verify your communications. If everything is communicating, the BasicLabel will change to a number.

I added the BasicLabel and it did change to a 0.

toan08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2016, 09:57:10 PM »
Using the same method with BasicLabel to verify communication, I did this to a BasicButton with PLCAddressClick I:0.0/0 and the BasicLabel showed that the input is false, which is correct since I can't get the button functional to activate the actual input in my PLC program.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2016, 12:43:22 AM »
Put B3/0 in PLCAddressClick

toan08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2016, 09:14:51 AM »
Put B3/0 in PLCAddressClick

I still can't get the button to activate the input.  Here's what I did.  I created a BasicButton with PLCAddressClick B3:0/0 (also used your "B3/0").  I used a BasicLabel with PLCAddressValue B3:0/0 to monitor the state of that Bit and it showed as False.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2016, 09:25:17 AM »
Try changing the OutputType to Toggle

toan08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2016, 10:32:43 AM »
I tested all the different OutputType with the BasicButton, none works.

Godra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1438
    • View Profile
Re: How to make push button work with Micrologix 1200?
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2016, 10:35:08 AM »
Would explanation about physical PLC inputs in this message make any difference:

http://advancedhmi.com/forum/index.php?topic=516.msg4427#msg4427