Author Topic: missing components when I try to execute .exe  (Read 4465 times)

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
missing components when I try to execute .exe
« on: April 19, 2016, 04:56:31 PM »
Hi, I'm new here, I'm From Brazil and I'm engineering student. I tried to run a communication sample application with Rockwell through the .exe generated outside of visual studio and got the following error message:

System.exception: Missing Components from AdvancedHMI. D:\plcc#\teste2\WpfApplication\bin\debug\ in MfgControl.AdvancedHMI.Drivers.EthernetIPforCLX.BeginRead()

But when running straight from visual studio does not have this problem. What might be happening?
 Grateful

Image attached.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2019, 07:55:12 PM by Archie »

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2016, 05:32:43 PM »
Is your project part of the original solution with references to both AdvancedHMIDrivers and AdvancedHMIControls?

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2016, 05:40:01 PM »
I use the sample of the Mesta Automation to read any value with c# and wpf. I want only read any value. I use dll to access e read data. Sorry about my poor english.

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2016, 06:02:08 PM »
The strange thing is that when I run straight from Visual Studio it works, considering that all DLLs are referenced, should function normally direct running .EXE

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2016, 06:13:40 PM »
The licensing does not allow the components to be separated from the main solution. They only work when part of the main solution. You will need to add your project to the main solution and add all the references.

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2016, 06:22:42 PM »
So it should not work even within the visual Studio. If the license depends on the project should not even compile.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2016, 06:24:44 PM »
So it should not work even within the visual Studio. If the license depends on the project should not even compile.
It will run in Visual Studio, but not stand alone.

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2016, 08:01:52 PM »
And how could I do that? Generate an exe and run stand alone? If necessary, buy the license.
Grateful

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2016, 08:07:05 PM »
You need to add your project to the AdvancedHMI solution and add all the same references as in the main project.

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2016, 08:10:09 PM »
And how can I do this? I'm still a beginner and I'm a little lost. If you can give me a way thank you.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2016, 08:15:55 PM »
- Open the AdvancedHMI solution in Visual Studio.
- In Soution Explorer, right click the top level solution
- Select Add New Project
- Once the new project is added, right click the project and select properties
- Select the References Tab
- Click the Add button
- Under the Projects group, check both AdvancedHMIControls and AdvancedHMIDrivers
- Click the Browse Button
- Browse to and select the following 2 files:
\AdvancedHMIControls\Support\MfgControl.AdvancedHMI.Contols.dll
\AdvancedHMIDrivers\Support\Mfgcontrol.AdvancedHMI.drivers.dll

Your new project is now setup to comply with the licensing. See this thread for deployment:

http://advancedhmi.com/forum/index.php?topic=14.0

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2016, 08:23:25 PM »
The project is already written in C # and advanced in VB? this can cause a problem?

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2016, 08:28:24 PM »
You can add C# projects to the AdvancedHMI solution

RonaldoAlves

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2016, 08:34:22 PM »
I will try here, thanks for your help.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: missing components from advancedHMI when I try to execute .exe
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2016, 09:23:28 PM »
If you already have a completed project, this is how you can add it to the AdvancedHMI solution.

- Browse to the folder with your solution
- You should see an sln file and a directory
- Copy that directory
- Browse to the folder with the AdvancedHMI solution
- You should see 3 folders:
\AdvancedHMI
\AdvancedHMIControls
\AdvancedHMIDrivers

- Paste the folder you copied from your solution into the same directory with the 3 folders listed above
- Open the AdvancedHMI solution in Visual Studio
- In Solution Explorer, right click the top level solution and select Add Existing Project
- Browse to the folder you copied and select the project file
- You can now add the required referenced to the newly added project