Author Topic: 7 Digit Panel Meter with Input?  (Read 1369 times)

madmaxed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
7 Digit Panel Meter with Input?
« on: March 25, 2015, 09:09:17 AM »
I am currently using the DigitalPanel meter, but need to be able to enter a 7 digit number for life cycle testing.  But it is limited to 6 digits.  Also purchased the meter expansion pack, but see that neither of the two digital meters allow for input like the default DigitalPanelMeter.  Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Jon

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5268
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: 7 Digit Panel Meter with Input?
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2015, 10:35:58 AM »
The easiest solution would be to add the pop up keypad to the Blue digital panel meter:

- Open DigitalPanelMeter.vb that is in the AdvancedHMIControls\Control project
- Find the #Region "Keypad popup for data entry"
- Copy all of the code enclosed in the Region and End Region
- Open DigitalPanelMeterBlue.vb
- Scroll to the bottom and paste the code just before the End Class line
- Add this code within the same region of code pasted:

    '*****************************************
    '* Property - Address in PLC to Write Data To
    '*****************************************
    Private m_PLCAddressKeypad As String = ""
    <System.ComponentModel.Category("PLC Properties")> _
    Public Property PLCAddressKeypad() As String
        Get
            Return m_PLCAddressKeypad
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As String)
            If m_PLCAddressKeypad <> value Then
                m_PLCAddressKeypad = value
            End If
        End Set
    End Property


You should be able to build the project and have the ability to click the blue panel meter and enter data.

madmaxed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 7 Digit Panel Meter with Input?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2015, 10:59:50 AM »
Thanks,

I thought about adding the keypad code, but since the base inherited methods are hidden I wasn't sure if just adding it would work.