Author Topic: DF1 Error In Version 't'  (Read 1492 times)

AabeckControls

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
DF1 Error In Version 't'
« on: July 07, 2015, 11:37:50 AM »
Installed Version 398t, added my existing project, & been working OK but occasionally when debugging it crashes I shows a DF1 error:

This happens on different pages as soon as I click a Pushbutton or click enabled Pilot Light, but not every time , and doesn't replicate on the same button later. Have to Stop debugging then Start again & this time the same object that crashed before works, but later a different object will give the same error, maybe.


Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: DF1 Error In Version 't'
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2015, 12:40:16 PM »
When it stops there, hover over WordPos to see it's value, then hover over Result to see how many elements are in the array.

AabeckControls

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: DF1 Error In Version 't'
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2015, 11:03:38 AM »
Took a few pages to pop-up, but when the error appeared it showed WordPos = 0 and Result = {Length=0}.

Other results:

BitResult.Length = 1
BitPos = 13
BitResult = {Length=1}
ParsedResult.BitNumber = 13
ParsedResult.NumberOfElements = 1
ExtractData = Nothing
ReturnedData = {Length=0}
ElementSize = 2
ParsedResult.BytesPerElement = 2
StringLength = 0
result.Length = 0
&H8D = 141
&H86 = 134
&H87 = 135
&H88 = 136
ParsedResult = {MfgControl.AdvancedHMI.Drivers.PCCCAddress}


AabeckControls

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: DF1 Error In Version 't'
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2015, 03:46:16 PM »
Archie,

This has happened a few more times, always shows WordPos = 0 and Result = {Length=0}.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: DF1 Error In Version 't'
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2015, 08:45:58 PM »
Here is something to try until I can get deeper into this.

- Open AdvancedHMIDrivers\AllenBradley\AllenBradleySLCMicro.vb
- Go to line 2135, you should see     If e.RawData.Length > 0 Then
- Change that line of code to :

 If (RawResponses(TNSLowerByte).EncapsulatedData IsNot Nothing) AndAlso (RawResponses(TNSLowerByte).EncapsulatedData.Count > 0) Then
« Last Edit: July 08, 2015, 08:47:50 PM by Archie »

AabeckControls

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: DF1 Error In Version 't'
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2015, 11:58:47 AM »
Archie,

Did your change & (keeping fingers crossed here) haven't had the error pop-up yet today.

Thanks.