Author Topic: Errors in Advanced HMI  (Read 5218 times)

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Errors in Advanced HMI
« on: May 16, 2018, 12:01:41 AM »

Sine I am new to the Advanced HMI domain some one please help me to overcome this issue :

Your app has entered a break state, but there is no code to show because all threads were executing external code (typically system or framework code).

Please provide me a solution to overcome this problem.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2018, 12:21:01 AM »
We will need more details in order to troubleshoot this. What version are you using? Does this occur with the AdvancedHMI controls or from code that you had written? Can you post a screen shot of the details of the error?

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2018, 03:54:35 AM »
Dear Sir

I am using version 3.5. I am just Interfacing my micro controller to advanced hmi in order to display data's.the parameters include analog values.

I just want to display it continuously in my real time where my basic objective is to do that. But it could't hold it for more than a minute .So what should i do to overcome this problem.

The modbus rtu settings are 19200 baud rate ,pollover ride is 80 and my timeout is 50...If i change any of this setting I cannot fetch any data in my communication.

The screen shot of my screen had been attached below.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2018, 07:19:43 AM »
The version is going to be something like 3.99x or 3.99y Beta 10. Check the title bar of the MainForm or right click the project and look at the properties to get the correct version number.

Are you using your own code or using the visual controls like a BasicLabel? If using your own code, please post your code or your full project.

Godra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1438
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2018, 07:34:18 AM »
Also check this link:

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/46634776/your-app-has-entered-a-break-state-but-there-is-no-code-to-show-because-all-thr?utm_medium=organic&utm_source=google_rich_qa&utm_campaign=google_rich_qa

It suggests to click on "Continue execution" to get the error details.

Can you also post screenshots of other parts of your project (the MainForm, driver settings, ...)?

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2018, 08:17:51 AM »
Hi Sir

My version code is 3.9924 and I am does not not uses any code I am just using the basic  label to display my parameters.
But it often shows the error condition.

Is the property settings in modbust rtu is wrong or else i should use some other parameters to display it.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2018, 09:01:09 AM »
My version code is 3.9924 and I am does not not uses any code I am just using the basic  label to display my parameters.
But it often shows the error condition.

Is the property settings in modbust rtu is wrong or else i should use some other parameters to display it.
So you are using the latest of 3.99x

What else is currently on your form other than the driver?

Godra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1438
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2018, 09:31:11 AM »
A picture is worth a thousand words.

If you post as many screenshots and details as possible then you might resolve your issue sooner.

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2018, 12:16:03 AM »
Sir/Madam

This is my front screen where I had used only digital panel label to display my parameters. But when I am running the screen is being moved to break mode here by I had attached  my modbus property screenshot.

How to overcome this problem.

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2018, 12:32:43 AM »


This is my mainform settings.I had not used any other drivers in my USB port. What ever I had been modified It would not affect my real time display of my front screen.
Where my basic objective is to display my analog values.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2018, 01:42:44 AM »
What happens when you select Continue Execution?

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2018, 01:57:37 AM »
It comes out from the running state and I need to restart it again.So My data's are being fetched with dime delay.

It is happening for every 50sec to 1 minute when ever I start my execution.

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2018, 02:12:34 AM »
An unhandled exception of type 'System.ArgumentException' occurred in mscorlib.dll
Offset and length were out of bounds for the array or count is greater than the number of elements from index to the end of the source collection.

The program '[9504] AdvancedHMI.exe' has exited with code -1 (0xffffffff).


This was coming in my output window.

Archie

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
    • View Profile
    • AdvancedHMI
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2018, 02:14:10 AM »
This is typically the sign of a corrupt .NET framework install.

- Start with a new copy of the AdvancedHMI solution.
- Add a Modbus driver to the form and set the communication properties
- Add a BasicLabel and set the PLCAddressValue to 40001
- Run the application and see if you get the same error


Are you using a USB to RS232 adaptor?


Also set the EnableLogging to True for the driver. Run the application then look for the driver log file in the bin\Debug directory

Manickam Sk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Errors in Advanced HMI
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2018, 02:16:53 AM »
Yes i am using RS 232 adaptor.